Presenting the 2021 Oscar Nominees and Winners!

Presenting the 2021 Oscar Nominees and Winners!

It’s finally time for the biggest night in Hollywood: the Oscars! After unveiling its official list of nominees in March, the award show officially kicks off on Sunday night. Not only are there a handful of star-studded presenters, including Zendaya, Brad Pitt, and Halle Berry, but there are also a few chances for some historic wins in the best actress and best director categories. Here’s a refresher of which films and actors are up for big awards, and be sure to keep refreshing this page all night as we update it with the winners.

BEST PICTURE
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Húsavík,” Eurovision Song Contest
“Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song For Latasha

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas, Judas and the Black Messiah
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami
Ramin Bahrani, The White Tiger

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt, Judas and the Black Messiah
Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
Dariusz Wolski, News of the World
Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
Phedon Papamichael, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Marese Langan, Emma
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle, Hillbilly Elegy
Matiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Mank
Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy, Pinocchio

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone, The Father
Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale, Mank
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan, News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas, Tenet

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, Brian Cox, Love and Monsters
Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon, The Midnight Sky
Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram, Mulan
Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez, The One and Only Ivan
Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers, Tenet

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinocchio

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Yorgos Lamprinos, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Frédéric Thoraval, Promising Young Woman
Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, Sound of Metal
Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Odin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer, Greyhound
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin, Mank
John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum, News of the World
Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro, Soul
Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana, Sound of Metal

Image Source: Getty / Carlo Allegri

Lydia Livingston

Lydia is the newest member of the Genesis Brand family and has fit into the culture seamlessly. After graduating college, three years ago, Lydia made the transition to west coast life after her early years in NYC. She's an avid tennis player, animal rights activist and aspiring vegan chef.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *